2019 Winners & Finalists

Best Operations Team

Winner: England Hockey Event’s Team

Silver: Deloitte Ride Across Britain – Threshold Sports

Bronze: The Ryder Cup – Golf and Event Tech Operations Teams – CSM Live

  • Glasgow 2018 European Championships – Glasgow City Council
  • StatsBomb Data Operations Team

Read more >


Best Brand Activation Involving Sport

Winner: Channel 5 – Little & Large campaign – Wildfire Social

Silver: Angry Birds Evolution – Everton Integration – Rovio & Everton Football Club

Bronze: Infosys – Tennis Australia

  • 2018 ITTF TATA Trickshot Challenge – International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
  • Johnnie Walker – Diageo – CSM Live

Read more >


Best Club CSR or Community Scheme

Winner: Home Is Where The Heart Is – Everton Football Club & Everton in the Community

Silver: Saints Foundation, Charity of Southampton Football Club

Bronze: Red Neighbours – Liverpool Football Club

  • Buenos Aires – Tokyo; bridging the Olympic Games – International Table Tennis Federation Foundation
  • Dream Building with Refugees – International Table Tennis Federation Foundation
  • Goals4Girls
  • International Teqball Federation

Read more >


Best in Sports Media

Winner: ABB FIA Formula E Championship – Formula E TV (FETV)

Silver: BBC Sport

Bronze: RamsTV – Derby County Football Club

  • European Tour/Ryder Cup Europe – PGA European Tour
  • FEI Website – Fédération Equestre Internationale (FEI)
  • SportsPro Media

Read more >


Best Sports Charity (or best use of sport by a charity)

Winner: Lord’s Taverners

Silver: EFL’s Charity Partnership with Mind

Bronze: Youth Sport Trust

  • Everton in the Community
  • Newcastle United Foundation
  • Rackets Cubed
  • The Golf Foundation
  • Sheffield & District Junior League, the Children’s Hospital & the Royal British Legion

Read more >


Best Fan Engagement Programme

Winner: #UnitedByHCL – Manchester United and HCL Technologies

Silver: Fan Movement, by FIFA and Seven League

Bronze: The Lion’s Den – The English Football Association, Grabyo and Singular.Live

  • Cardiff City FC Fan Engagement
  • Ekstraklasa S.A.
  • F1 Fan Voice – Goodform & F1
  • Our League for The RFL – InCrowd
  • Spectator Judging® App and the Fédération Equestre Internationale eLeague Dressage
  • Tottenham Hotspur Football Club

Read more >


Best Non-Match (or Game) Day use of Venue

Winner: Emirates Old Trafford – Lancashire Cricket Club

Silver: Twickenham Stadium – Twickenham Experience Limited

Bronze: Racing to School

  • BT Sport Pub Cup 2018
  • The Kia Oval

Read more >


Best Professional Services Firm in Sport

Winner: KSS

Silver: Jockey Club Services

Bronze: K&L Gates

  • BCD Sports
  • Onside Law

Read more >


Best Match (or Game) Day Experience

Winner: World Darts Championship – Professional Darts Corporation

Silver: Manchester City Football Club

Bronze: Lancashire Lightning v Yorkshire Vikings – Vitality Blast

  • Cardiff City FC
  • England Hockey Event’s Team
  • Wolves v Liverpool – December 2018 – Wolverhampton Wanderers

Read more >


Agency of the Year

Winner: MATTA

Silver: Goodform

Bronze: WePlay

  • BCD Sports
  • Bright Partnerships

Read more >


Sports Tech of the Year –  for Sport and in Sport

Winner: CloudMatrix – StreamAMG

Silver: #UnitedByHCL

Bronze: DataPOWA

  • NTT DATA & The Open – Driving Data Intelligence
  • PlayerMaker
  • STATSports Apex

Read more >


Best Sports Club / Sports Event Hospitality

Winner: England Rugby Hospitality – Twickenham Experience Limited

Silver: The Cheltenham Club – Cheltenham Racecourse

Bronze: Aston Martin Red Bull Racing’s Paddock Club

  • Dial Square – Arsenal Football Club
  • Lord’s Hospitality – Marylebone Cricket Club
  • Newmarket – The Moët & Chandon Dining Experience

Read more >


Best Small Business or Association Serving Sport – under £3m turnover

Winner: Jockey Club Services

Silver: Imagineear

Bronze: StatsBomb

  • British Martial Arts & Boxing Association
  • DataPOWA
  • Goalball UK
  • SportsPro Media

Read more >


Best Business Serving Sport – over £3m turnover

Winner: St. George’s Park

Silver: CSM Live

Bronze: STATSports

  • GL events UK
  • Infosys
  • StreamAMG

Read more >


Sports Innovation Award

Winner: Born Barikor – Our Parks

Silver: ASB LumiFlex – ASB GlassFloor

Bronze: Presca Teamwear – GRN Sportswear

  • DAZN
  • Everton Football Club
  • Huddersfield Town Football Club
  • Movement Module – Catapult
  • Umbro – Everton Football Club

Read more >


Best Sports Governing Body Initiative

Winner: Fighting Chance Scholarship Programme – British Martial Arts & Boxing Association (BMABA)

Silver: Transforming an International Federation – International Netball Federation

Bronze: GolfSixes League – The Golf Foundation

  • International Table Tennis Federation – ITTF Foundation
  • #LoveSwimming campaign – Swim England

Read more >


Best Sports Event of the Year – Overseas

Winner: The Ryder Cup – PGA European Tour

Silver: Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships – Dubai Duty Free

Bronze: World Table Tennis Day – International Table Tennis Federation Foundation

  • 2nd Teqball World Cup – International Teqball Federation
  • Heart of The Lion | ONE Championship

Read more >


Best Sports Event of the Year – UK

Winner: Glasgow 2018 European Championships – Glasgow City Council

Silver: Vitality Hockey Women’s World Cup – England Hockey

Bronze: Big Game 11 – Harlequins

  • BT Sport Pub Cup 2018
  • Deloitte Ride Across Britain – Threshold Sports
  • Lancashire Lightning v Yorkshire Vikings – Vitality Blast – Lancashire Cricket

Read more >