2018 Winners & Finalists

Best Professional Services Firm in Sport

Winner: Onside Law Limited

Silver: Jockey Club Services

Bronze: haysmacintyre

  • Avanti Wealth Management Ltd
  • Saffery Champness LLP
  • Verisona Law

Read more >

Best Sports Charity (or best use of sport by a charity)

Winner: Sheffield and District Junior Sunday league

Silver: Everton in the Community

Bronze: The Youth Sport Trust

  • Goals4Girls
  • SPFL Trust

Read more >

Best Mass Participation Event

Winner: Parallel London 2017

Silver: World Masters Games 2017 – Auckland Tourism, Events and Economic Development (ATEED)

Bronze: Barclays Round Britain Voyage 2017 #RBV2017

  • Powerman Asia Duathlon Championship – Malaysia 2017
  • World Table Tennis Day (WTTD)

Read more >

Best Fan Engagement Programme

Winner: EFL Family Excellence Scheme

Silver: FIFA Club World Cup UAE 2017

Bronze: Fulham Football Club Fan Engagement Programme

  • CherryBot – Greenwood Campbell
  • DJS Research Ltd & Leicester City: Improving the Match Day Experience for Disabled Fans
  • Everton School Supporters’ Club
  • Great Big Events – ICC Champions Corner Activation
  • UEFA and Seven League. Together #WePlayStrong

Read more >

Best in Sports Media

Winner: European Tour – Access All Areas

Silver: BBC Test Match Special

Bronze: www.insidethegames.biz

  • ABB FIA Formula E Championship
  • ATP Media

Read more >

Best Match (or Game) Day Experience

Winner: DHL New Zealand Lions Series – Auckland Fan Activation

Silver: Manchester City Football Club

Bronze: Great Big Events – NatWest T20 Blast Finals Day

  • Bradley Lowery Celebrity Charity Football Match – Everton Football Club
  • Cardiff City FC
  • Huddersfield Town

Read more >

Best Operations Team

Winner: The PDC World Darts Championship

Silver: Emirates Old Trafford – Lancashire County Cricket Club

Bronze: Levy UK team at Aston Villa

  • Arena UK & Europe Mass Participation Team
  • Threshold Sports Operations Team

Read more >

Best Sports Club/Sports Event Hospitality

Winner: Lord’s

Silver: Arsenal Football Club

Bronze: The Queen’s Club Championships – Keith Prowse

  • Manchester City Football Club
  • The Moet & Chandon Dining Experience, Newmarket Racecourses

Read more >

Best Business Serving Sport – less than 20 Employees

Winner: MATTA

Silver: ESF Events Ltd

Bronze: Oaks Consultancy Ltd

  • Oxford Medi Stress
  • ILG Business

Read more >

Best Business Serving Sport – 20 to 60 Employees

Winner: ATP Media

Silver: EventScotland

Bronze: Seven League

  • Jockey Club Services
  • Goodform Ltd
  • TwelfthMan
  • STATSports Group

Read more >

Best Business Serving Sport – over 60 Employees

Winner: CSM Live

Silver: Infosys Pvt Ltd

Bronze: Arena Group

  • Portview Fit-Out
  • Reading Room
  • Kukri Sports
  • adi.tv
  • Spire London East Hospital

Read more >

Best CSR or Community Scheme

Winner: Huddersfield Town Foundation

Silver: Newcastle United Foundation

Bronze: DJS Research & Leicester City FC: Improving the Match Day Experience for Disabled Fans

  • West Ham United.  150Club
  • Goals4Girls
  • Everton in the Community. Home Is Where The Heart Is
  • One Team

Read more >

Sports Tech of the Year – for Sport and in Sport

Winner: adi.tv, Lagardere Sports, Supponor

Silver: Zeelo

Bronze: Kitman Labs

  • APEX, STATSports Group
  • NeuLion Digital Platform
  • StreamAMG
  • Swansea City Football Club & Other Media – Official Swans App
  • Turkish Airlines Euroleague Final Four

Read more >

Best Non-Match (or Game) Day use of Venue

Winner: One Love Manchester: Emirates Old Trafford – Lancashire County Cricket Club

Silver: City Football Academy – Manchester City Football Club

Bronze: Liverpool Football Club, Anfield Stadium Experience / Imagineer

  • Sandown Park Racecourse
  • St. George’s Park
  • The Kia Oval

Read more >

Sports Innovation Award

Winner: Saints Foundation

Silver: GolfSixes

Bronze: The Lane 360

  • Arsenal Football Club
  • HRP Equestrian
  • iFollow – EFL
  • Manchester City Football Club
  • Next Gen ATP Finals

Read more >

Best Sports Event of the Year

Winner: World Para Athletics Championships and the IAAF World Championships – UK Athletics (London 2017)

Silver: #GAME4GRENFELL

Bronze: The Laver Cup

  • Aviva Premiership Rugby Final 2017
  • ONE Championship
  • Qualcomm New York City E-Prix
  • The Moet & Chandon July Festival, Newmarket Racing

Read more >

Best Sports Governing Body Initiative

Winner: Project Rugby – Premiership Rugby & England Rugby

Silver: British Rowing – Go Row Indoor

Bronze: World Table Tennis Day (WTTD)

  • GolfSixes – European Tour
  • Next Gen ATP Finals – ATP World Tour
  • WFA & You’ll never walk alone

Read more >