2018 Awards

Congratulations to everyone who picked up a gold silver or bronze award at the Sports Business Awards ceremony hosted by Hazel Irvine at the Brewery on 1st June 2018.

Thanks to our sponsors and judges and to all those who entered.

2018 Winners & Finalists

Best Professional Services Firm in Sport

Winner: Onside Law Limited

Silver: Jockey Club Services

Bronze: haysmacintyre

  • Avanti Wealth Management Ltd
  • Saffery Champness LLP
  • Verisona Law

Read more >


Best Sports Charity (or best use of sport by a charity)

Winner: Sheffield and District Junior Sunday league

Silver: Everton in the Community

Bronze: The Youth Sport Trust

  • Goals4Girls
  • SPFL Trust

Read more >


Best Mass Participation Event

Winner: Parallel London 2017

Silver: World Masters Games 2017 – Auckland Tourism, Events and Economic Development (ATEED)

Bronze: Barclays Round Britain Voyage 2017 #RBV2017

  • Powerman Asia Duathlon Championship – Malaysia 2017
  • World Table Tennis Day (WTTD)

Read more >


Best Fan Engagement Programme

Winner: EFL Family Excellence Scheme

Silver: FIFA Club World Cup UAE 2017

Bronze: Fulham Football Club Fan Engagement Programme

  • CherryBot – Greenwood Campbell
  • DJS Research Ltd & Leicester City: Improving the Match Day Experience for Disabled Fans
  • Everton School Supporters’ Club
  • Great Big Events – ICC Champions Corner Activation
  • UEFA and Seven League. Together #WePlayStrong

Read more >


Best in Sports Media

Winner: European Tour – Access All Areas

Silver: BBC Test Match Special

Bronze: www.insidethegames.biz

  • ABB FIA Formula E Championship
  • ATP Media

Read more >


Best Match (or Game) Day Experience

Winner: DHL New Zealand Lions Series – Auckland Fan Activation

Silver: Manchester City Football Club

Bronze: Great Big Events – NatWest T20 Blast Finals Day

  • Bradley Lowery Celebrity Charity Football Match – Everton Football Club
  • Cardiff City FC
  • Huddersfield Town

Read more >


Best Operations Team

Winner: The PDC World Darts Championship

Silver: Emirates Old Trafford – Lancashire County Cricket Club

Bronze: Levy UK team at Aston Villa

  • Arena UK & Europe Mass Participation Team
  • Threshold Sports Operations Team

Read more >


Best Sports Club/Sports Event Hospitality

Winner: Lord’s

Silver: Arsenal Football Club

Bronze: The Queen’s Club Championships – Keith Prowse

  • Manchester City Football Club
  • The Moet & Chandon Dining Experience, Newmarket Racecourses

Read more >


Best Business Serving Sport – less than 20 Employees

Winner: MATTA

Silver: ESF Events Ltd

Bronze: Oaks Consultancy Ltd

  • Oxford Medi Stress
  • ILG Business

Read more >


Best Business Serving Sport – 20 to 60 Employees

Winner: ATP Media

Silver: EventScotland

Bronze: Seven League

  • Jockey Club Services
  • Goodform Ltd
  • TwelfthMan
  • STATSports Group

Read more >


Best Business Serving Sport – over 60 Employees

Winner: CSM Live

Silver: Infosys Pvt Ltd

Bronze: Arena Group

  • Portview Fit-Out
  • Reading Room
  • Kukri Sports
  • adi.tv
  • Spire London East Hospital

Read more >


Best CSR or Community Scheme

Winner: Huddersfield Town Foundation

Silver: Newcastle United Foundation

Bronze: DJS Research & Leicester City FC: Improving the Match Day Experience for Disabled Fans

  • West Ham United.  150Club
  • Goals4Girls
  • Everton in the Community. Home Is Where The Heart Is
  • One Team

Read more >


Sports Tech of the Year – for Sport and in Sport

Winner: adi.tv, Lagardere Sports, Supponor

Silver: Zeelo

Bronze: Kitman Labs

  • APEX, STATSports Group
  • NeuLion Digital Platform
  • StreamAMG
  • Swansea City Football Club & Other Media – Official Swans App
  • Turkish Airlines Euroleague Final Four

Read more >

Best Non-Match (or Game) Day use of Venue

Winner: One Love Manchester: Emirates Old Trafford – Lancashire County Cricket Club

Silver: City Football Academy – Manchester City Football Club

Bronze: Liverpool Football Club, Anfield Stadium Experience / Imagineer

  • Sandown Park Racecourse
  • St. George’s Park
  • The Kia Oval

Read more >


Sports Innovation Award

Winner: Saints Foundation

Silver: GolfSixes

Bronze: The Lane 360

  • Arsenal Football Club
  • HRP Equestrian
  • iFollow – EFL
  • Manchester City Football Club
  • Next Gen ATP Finals

Read more >


Best Sports Event of the Year

Winner: World Para Athletics Championships and the IAAF World Championships – UK Athletics (London 2017)

Silver: #GAME4GRENFELL

Bronze: The Laver Cup

  • Aviva Premiership Rugby Final 2017
  • ONE Championship
  • Qualcomm New York City E-Prix
  • The Moet & Chandon July Festival, Newmarket Racing

Read more >


Best Sports Governing Body Initiative

Winner: Project Rugby – Premiership Rugby & England Rugby

Silver: British Rowing – Go Row Indoor

Bronze: World Table Tennis Day (WTTD)

  • GolfSixes – European Tour
  • Next Gen ATP Finals – ATP World Tour
  • WFA & You’ll never walk alone

Read more >